Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Extract is used at up to 5% in leave-on skin preparations. Sheanut oil is generally recognized as safe (GRAS) in direct food substances. In a previous safety assessment, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter was not a dermal or ocular irritant or dermal sensitizer in non-human studies.
Likewise, what does shea butter do to the skin?
High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Using shea butter on your body, especially your face, can condition, tone, and soothe your skin.
Also Know, is Shea Butter harmful?
Children: Shea butter is LIKELY SAFE when taken by mouth in amounts commonly found in foods. Shea butter is POSSIBLY SAFE when applied to the skin appropriately, short-term. About 2-4 grams of shea butter has been applied to the inside of the nose safely for up to 4 days.
What is butyrospermum parkii fruit?
Butyrospermum parkii, also called the shea tree, produces a fruit called the shea nut, which is used to make shea butter, shea butter extract, shea nut extract, or shea oil. Butyrospermum parkii has been used for centuries as a skin treatment in Africa, particularly for newborn infants.
Can I leave shea butter on my face overnight?
It is also recommended that you leave the shea butter on your skin overnight, as it should be on your skin for at least 8 hours. Shea butter works by absorbing into the skin, providing moisture without clogging the skin further.